STRUCTURE-ACTIVITY RELATIONSHIPS OF ALKANEDIAMINES HAVING ANTI-MULTIDRUG RESISTANT ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionHOKURIKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWANISHI Hiroyuki  HOKURIKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICALS PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30100499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hirokazu  HOKURIKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICALS RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (70257484)
WAKUSAWA Shinya  HOKURIKU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICALS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (30121297)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCancer / Chemotherapy / Multidrug Resistance / Diamine / P388 Mouse Leukemia / Vinblastine / Adriamycin / Mitomycin C / 抗癌剤多剤耐性 / 耐性解除 / マウス白血病 / 多剤耐性 / 抗癌剤 / P388細胞 / ジスルホンアミド / イン ビボ
Research Abstract
Multidrug resistance is a major obstacle in cancer chemotherapy. To obtain potent multidrug resistance modulators we synthesized a series of diamine, dicarboxamide, and disulfonamide compounds with terminal benzene, methyl- or chloro-substituted benzene rings at both termini and examined the effect on vinblastine accumulation in multidrug-resistant mouse leukemia P388/ADR cells. The efficacy of these compounds was generally in the order of disulfonamides>diamines>dicarboxamides. N-Methylated diamine and disulfonamide compounds having terminal methyl- or chloro-substituted benzene ring in their structure also showed rather potent efficacy. From these findings, we synthesized a novel disulfonamide compound, 1,2,3,4,5,6-hexahydro-2,5-bis (p-toluenesulfonyl) benzo [2,5] diazicine, and this compound potently reversed multidrug-resistance in vitro. Furthermore, 1,3,5-triazacycloheptanes were synthesized and examined for reversal of P-glycoprotein-dependent multidrug resistance. Most of these compounds increased the intracellular uptake of vinblastine in multidrug-resistant mouse leukemia P388/ADR cells without influence upon the vinblastine accumulation in P388/S cells. The efficacy of 1,5-dibenzyl-1,3,5-triazacycloheptanes in increasing the vinblastine accumulation was in the order of 2,4-dithioxo>2-oxo-4-thioxo=4- (methylthio) -2oxo>2,4-dioxo. The efficacy was further increased when the benzyl group was converted to a chlorobenzyl group. Among these compounds, 1,5-bis (4-chlorobenzyl) -1,5,6,7-tetrahydro-4-methylthio ) -2H-1,3,5-triazepin-2-one increased the in vitro cell growth-inhibitory effect of vinblastine, adriamycin, and mitomycin C on P388/ADR cells and prolonged the life span of P388/ADR-bearing mice in combined therapy with vinblastine more than vinblastine alone.