Synthesis and Characterization of Biologically Active NO-donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences(NIHS)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Naoki  National Institute of Health Sciences, Div.of Org., Head, 有機化学部, 部長 (50114674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Masayuki  National Institute of Health Sciences, Div.of Org., Senior Researcher, 有機化学部, 主任研究官 (60171914)
SUEYOSHI Shoko  National Institute of Health Sciences, Div.of Org., Section Chief, 有機化学部, 室長 (80171114)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNO / Nitric Oxide / N-nitroso compound / NO-donor / N-nitroso urea / Cytotoxicity / Griess-Salzman method / ニトロソウレア / グリース反応 / ニトロシル錯体 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) is an important bioregulatory molecule responsible for endothelium-derived relaxation and to be involved in the actions of macrophages.However, the difficulty in handling such a gaseous and labile NO causes problems with the effective and precise studies of the biological effects of NO.In these situations, we have developed an NO-releasing compound under biological conditions that is useful for the chemical and biochemical research of the action of NO.
N-Nitroso compounds were prepared by the nitrosation of the corresponding ureas or amides. Trisubstituted nitrosoureas were obtained by the reaction with N^3 -dialkylated phenylureas and sodium nitrite in formic acid.Disubstituted nitrosoureas were prepared by the nitrosation with isoamyl nitrite in chloroform.The Griess-Salzman method was applied to determine the NO generation from the N-nitroso compounds.The generated NO was changed to NO_2- in the solution of the Griess reagent in the presence of oxygen and subsequent … More ly converted to an azo compound.The synthesized N-nitroso compounds release NO and the sizes of the alkyl substituents at the ureido-N^3 nitrogen of the N-nitrosoureas influenced the ability of NO generation.When the lone pair electrons on the ureide-N^1 nitrogen conjugate with pi-electrons on the aromatic ring, the N-NO bond becomes liable and is homolitically cleaved to generate NO.Aliphatic N-nitroso compounds not having such a conjugated system could never yield NO in our experimental conditions.3,3-Dibenzyl-l-(4-tolyl)-1-nitrosourea had the best NO generating ability at room temperature.The cytotoxic tests of N-nitroso compounds using cultured L-5178 Y cells revealed that the cytotoxic action of the aromatic N-nitroso compounds on the growth inhibition was apparently good. The amount of NO genration was related to the reciprocal of the ID50 values for the N-nitroso compounds.It is revealed that N-nitrosoureas are good candidates for the biologically active NO-donors which can release in the biological conditions. Less