A STUDY OF DESIRABLE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM AND EVALUATION FOR CATEGOLIZED HOSPITALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKITA Yasuyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTA CARE AND MEDICAL CARE ADMTNSTRATION,RESEARCHER ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20107113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yoshikiyo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL CARE ADMIN, 医学部, 助手 (30155907)
KURUMADA Matsusaburo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND MEDICAL CARE ADMIN, 医学部, 助教授 (00004599)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsreward of health care / hospital function / hospital category / distribution function / effects of resource distribution / efficiency of resource utility / health care cost / statistical analysis / 病院機能類型 / 診療報酬体系 / 評価方法 / 分布関数分析 / 診療報酬改定 / システム分析 / 経営分析 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
Using the distribution function and the data of heath care rewards of hospitals collected by the JAPAN Hospitals, Association we proposed a method how to evaluate the health care reward system. The results of analysis says that the reward system should be applied to homogeneous categorized hospitals. In order to attain a desirable reward system, reward system should be changed so that it moves to the desirable distribution function by some simulations of changing rewards.