A study for the establishment of cvaluation method and curriculum for the postgraduate clinical training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kenji  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assoc.Prof., 臨床医学系, 助教授 (90101419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Junji  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assis.Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (20176910)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEvaluation for clinical training / Postgraduate clinical training / Rotation curriculum / Primary care / Terminal care / General practioners / Clinical training in the community / Clinical training in the remote areas / 卆後臨床研修 / 初期臨床研修 / 医療の社会的側面 / 研修評価のフィードバック
Research Abstract
1. The estasblishment of evaluation method : The evaluation for the postgraduate clinical trainees is essential for the advancement of their clinical training. however, the evaluation for their behavior has been difficult by the conventional method. We developed a new evaluation method which consists of the systems of self-confirming their ratings and conferring their evaluation reports at the end of the training period (6 years). Since the introduction of this new system. it is substantiated that not only the ratings of clinical skill and knowledge, but the behavior have been improved by comparing with the conventional method. Furthermore, the self-confirmation system of their clinical training using personal computers was also developed in the field of general practice and it was shown that it helps the advancement of their clinical training. The improvement of this new system and the application of the self-confirmation system in the other clinical fields would be demanded in the fu … More ture.
2. The establishment of the datavase of curriculum for the clinical training : The curriculum for the clinical training should be rearanged in order to adapt and receive the social needs which are always changing. Now that the aging society became reality, these curriculum should be arranged and improved by further repletion of curriculum for the primary care, terminal care and society-rooted factors such as medicoeconomical problems and ethical matter. With these aspects, the change of the distribution of the doctors in the working places is also a very important factor in accordance with the abruptly increasing doctors in number. In 1955, two-thirds of doctor were working in the clinics, however, the number of those doctors were remarkably decreased into one-third in 1992. The survey of the number of their specialties shows that the doctors with more than two more than two specialties were decreased from 55% in 1955 to 35% in 1992. These results show that the compulsory clinical train-ing system should be introduced in view of fostering the doctors with the ability of general practics and the family doctors with the improved curriculum including the clinical training in the community and remote areas. Less