An experiment of a tele-educational system using the Internet for undergraduates and postgraduates at a medical school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40096243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yasushi  Tokai Univ., Information Science Laboratory, Associate Professor, 情報処理研究教育施設, 助教授 (20168470)
MORI Tomoyuki  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70055896)
SUZUKI Yutaka  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019967)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInternet / Tele-educational system / WWW server / Anonymous ftp server / WWWサーバー
Research Abstract
An experiment of a tele-educational system using the Internet is performed for undergraduates and postgraduates at the School of Medicine. A summary of the results is as follows ;
(1) Education by electronic mail has been performed to give a understanding of the Internet. The contents include electronic mail, electronic news, transfer of files, the ability to access to a remote computer. The number of participants of this educational system has been 400 persons during the term of the project. Currently, the users of the mail server at the school of Medicine Tokai University are 492. Therefore, about 81 percent of the users of the mail server has received education by electronic mail.
(2) An anonymous ftp (File Transfer Protocol) server has been built to provide files and programs suitable for us in medical education. Currently, 1,865 files have been transferred from opening of the service.
(3) A World-Wide-Web (WWW, http : Hyper Text Transfer Protocol) server has been built for provide teaching files that include both text and medical images such as CT, MRI, US, X-ray images. Currently, this server includes teaching file 21 cases (patient history, images, description of findings, diagnosis and comments) related to nuclear medicine, a terminal care manual, a document for treatment of the inguinal hernia in childhood, the documents used in education by electronic email described above and so on. Currently, 38, 979 pages have been read from opening of the service. The number of countries is 38 without Japan.
The Internet and particularly the WWW will be becoming a useful tool for a tele-educational system of medical education. URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the servers described here is the following :
http : //mfs. med. u-tokai. ac. jp and ftp : //mfs. med. u-tokai. ac. jp/.