Project/Area Number |
06672255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Hitoshi NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90227512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMESATO Yoshimasa NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60213485)
OHMICHI Hisashi NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | medical facilities network / university hospital / specified tertiary care hospital / referred outpatients rate / information system / 地域医療 / 医療連携 |
Research Abstract |
The 1992 amendment to the Medical Care Law stipulates the establishment of specified tertiary care hospitals (STCH), which are intended to include university hospitals. In these hospitals, at least 30% of their new outpatients must be those referred to by other medical facilities. This necessitates such hospitals to have close ties with local clinics and hospitals. Since its designation as an STCH in December 1993, Nihon University Itabashi Hospital had increased its ratio of referred outpatients from below 20% to above 30% in only six months, by operating a new information system to promote cooperation with local medical facilities. The system first created the basic information data base for some 4,000 facilities within the area of our hospital serves. Now 422 hospitals, 1,722 clinics and 42 other medical facilities proposed to cooperate with us.