Development of HETE Analysis by means of mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yoshiharu  Tohoku University Hospital, Pharmaceatical Sciences, Assistant, 医学部附属病院・薬剤部, 助手 (30233290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHINUMA Takanori  Tohoku University Hospital, Phamaceatical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院・薬剤部, 助教授 (20199003)
MIZUGAKI Michinao  Tohoku University Hospital, Phamaceatical Sciences, Professor, 医学部附属病院・薬剤部, 教授 (60004595)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords20HETE / 19HETE / GC / ECNICIMS / PFB / BDMS / glucuronide conjugate / 20-HETE / 19-HETE / MS / SIM / PFB-tert-BDMS誘導体
Research Abstract
19-HEHE and 20-HETE is a major metabolite of arachidonic acid from cytochrome P-450 omega-hydroxylase in neutrophils and renal microsomes. 20-HETE is a potent vasoconstrictor and promotes sodium excretion. The in vitro biosynthesis of 20-HETE from exogenous AA by renal microsomes was increased during the development of hypertension in the SHR rat. This suggested a possible role for 20-HETE in blood pressure control. In order to assess whether 19-HETE and 20-HETE are formed in vivo in humans, we have developed a highly sensitive gas chromatography/electron capture negative ionization (EC) mass spectrometry assay, based on stable isotope dilution, for is quantification in human urine. Deuterated HETEs were used as an internal standard. The assay involves solid phase extraction of urine with subsequent TLC and HPLC purification. 19-HETE and 20-HETE were analyzed as the PFB ester, tert-butyldimethylsilyl ether derivative. EC mass spectra of derivatized 20-HETE and 19-HETE gave base peak ions at m/z433. In this studies we have observed that 20-HETE is excreted primarily as a glucuronide conjugate but 19-HETE is not excreted primarily as a glucuronide conjugate. We established whether glucuronidation had occurred on the hydroxyl moieties by CID-FABMS/MS.