THE INVESTIGATION OF THE MECHANISMS ON NOOTROPICS VIEWING THE MOVEMENT OF INTRACELLULAR SIGNALING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tsuneichi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (00172867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Masashi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80204452)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNootropis / Phosphatidylinositol hydrolysis / Acetylcholine / monoamines / neuroactive amino acids / 細胞内情報伝達系
Research Abstract
we investigated the mechanisms on nootropics viewing the movement of intracellular signaling system. The administration of vincamine alkaloid, OM-853, caused a decrease of acetylcholine (ACh) contents of midbrain and meddula oblongata and increase the turnover of dopamine (DA) and serotonin in almost brain area examined. High dose of dihydropirridine derivatives resulted a increase of ACh contents of cerebral cortex and cerebellum, but had no effect of cerebral monoamines and their metabolites. Prydine derivative, KC-764, increased the turnover of cerebellar DA and the contents of taurine and glutamic acid in striatum and decreased the contents of taurine and aspartic acid in the hippocampus without altering the content of cerebral ACh. Pyrrolidine deriative, WEB 1881FU,din not affect the contents of cerebral ACh, monoamines and neuroactive amino acids. Cytosolic phospholipase C activity was enhanced by the addition of OM-853 and dihydropirridine derivatives as well as that of membrane bound phospholipase C activity. OM-853 enhanced phosphatidylinositol hydrolysis in a dose-response manner and this stimulatory effect was inhibited 50% in the presence of atropine. These results suggest that nootropic drugs examined here had little effect on the contents of cerebral Ach, monoamines and neuroactive amino acids except OM-853, and also suggested that OM-853 may induced a facilitation of PI hydrolysis via the stimulation of muscarinic and non-muscarinic mechanisms.