Studies on mechanism of drug-induced emesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masaru  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00142711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toru  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Health Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (80194041)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDrug-induced emesis / 5-HT_3 antagonist / 5-HT_4 antagonist / Serotonin / Afferent vagal nerve / Enterochromaffin cell / Ferret / 5-HT_<>拮抗薬
Research Abstract
The increase of afferent vagal nerve activity paralleled the time course of cisplatin-and copper sulfate-increased emesis in ferrets. Ondansetron, serotonin (5-HT)_3 receptor antagonist, and N-3389, both 5-HT_3 and 5-HT_4 receptors antagonist, significantly inhibited the increased vagal nerve activity induced by cisplatin in ferrets and rats. Serotonin and A selective 5-HT_3 receptor agonist, 2-methyl-5-HT,increased the abdominal afferent vagal nerve activity in a dose-dependent manner. A selective 5-HT_4 receptor agonist, 5-methoxytryptamine, also increased the abdominal afferent vagal nerve activity.
We previously reported that cisplatin produced a significant increase in cumulative 5-HT release and that ondansetron did not alter the 5-HT release from the ferret ileum. In this study, 2-methyl-5-HT induced a dose-dependent increase of 5-HT from the rat ileum. This release of 5-HT was significantly reduced by granisetron, a selective 5-HT_3 receptor antagonist. Furthermore, 5-methoxytryptamine induced a concentration-dependent increase of 5-HT in the rat ileum.
These results suggest that both 5-HT_3 and 5-HT_4 receptors may be involved in abdominal afferent vagal nerve activity and intestinal 5-HT release.