Project/Area Number |
06672275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research Institution | Tohoku College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURADA Shinobu Pharmaceutical Science, Tohoku College of Pharmacy Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30075816)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Morphine / Dermorphin / mu1 receptor subtype / Chemical noxious stimulus / Mechanical noxious stimulus / Naloxonazine / morphine / dermorphin / μ_1受容体 / μ_2受容体 / 化学的侵害刺激 / 機械的侵害刺激 / naloxonazine / β-funaltrexamine / μ受容体 / μ2受容体 / β-funaltraxamine |
Research Abstract |
1) We investigated the role of mu1-opioid receptors on morphine-and dermorphin tetrapeptide analogs-induced antinociception using supraspinally mediated behavours exclusive of the spinal reflex as criteria in mice. 2) Both intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) and intrathecal (i.t.) administered morphine produced potent and significant antinociceptive activity in the tail-pressure test as a mechanical noxious stimulus. The pretreatment with naloxonazine failed to antagonize the activity. 3) In the formalin test as a chemical noxious stimulus, licking and biting response was significantly inhibited by both i.c.v. and i.t. administered morphine. The activity was remarkably diminished by naloxonazine. 4) In the hot plate test as a thermal noxious stimulus, both i.c.v. and i.t. administered-morphine induced antiniciceptive activity was significantly reduced by the pretreatment with naloxonazine. 5) Pretreatment with naloxonazine antagonized the antinociceptive effects of both i.c.v. and i.t. dermorphin tetrapeptide analog (H-Tyr-DArg-Phe-beta-ala : TAPA) against response to mechanical and chemical stimuli. 6) Although the pretreatment with naloxonazine was not antagonized the antinociceptive activity of i.c.v. TAPA-NH2 to both mechanical and chemical noxious stimuli and i.t. TAPA-NH2 to mechanical noxious stimulus, i.t. TAPA-NH2-induced antinociception to chemical stimulus was significantly reduced by naloxonazine.