Physiological and Biochemical Assessment of Membrane Barrier Function in Inflammatory Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceuticla Sciences, Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiro  Sciences, Science Univrsity of Tokyo Faculty of Pharmaceutical, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInflammatory Bowel Disease Model / Membrane Resistance / Short Circuit Current / Damage Score / Electrophysiology / Membrane Permeability / Paracellular Pathway / 粘膜炎症 / 免疫抑制酸性蛋白 / 膜電位
Research Abstract
Membrane barrier function and transport ability for electrolytes were assessed in inflammatory bowel disease. For the inflammatory rat models prepared with trinirobenzene sulfonic acid or acetic acid, relation between the electro-physiological parameter, membrane potential difference, short circuit current (Isc), or membrane resistance (Rm), and the degree of morphological inflammation (damage score) was compared. The parameters decreased with increase in the scores, but the correlation was not significant, resulting that the electro-physiological analysis was considered more objective and accurate. For the acetic acid-models, the decreased Rm recovered to the control value in 4 days after the preparation and the increased permeability of FITC-dextran (FD-4) recovered to the control in 7 days. Accordingly, it was shown that recovery from the disease in the relatively short term can be assessed by the above method. The increase in the permeability of FD-4 and the decrease in Rm suggested the enlargement of the paracellular pathway. The membrane damage by diclofenac sodium (DC) was assessed by the above method. Release of cellular protein was found after perfusion of DC in the rat. However, Isc was increased by the presence of theophylline, suggesting that the membrane metabolizing ability remained normal. In conclusion, the application of the above method is useful in the quantitative assessment of various inflammatory disease.