CYP3A ISOFORMS MEDIATED ENANTIOSELECTIVE DRUG METABOLISM WITH HUMAN LIVER MICROSOMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionMEIJI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY (1995)
Kitasato University (1994)
Principal Investigator
ECHIZEN Hirotoshi  MEIJI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (00191924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Takashi  NATL.MED.CTR.CLIN.PHAMACOL.HEAD, 臨床薬理研究部, 部長 (50158747)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCYP3A / Human liver microsomes / disopyramide / Enantiomers / キラル
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450 (CYP) enzymes are involved in various types of oxidation metabolism of therapcutically useful drugs. CYP3A isoforms are the most abundantly expressed P450 enzymes in human liver. Because therapeutic drugs are often used as a racemic mixture containing enantiomers having distinct pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic propertics, an enantioselective hepatic drug metabolism results in an enantiomeric ratio that significantly differs from unity thus introducing diffculties in interpreting plasma racemic drug concentration with regard to its pharmacodynamic effects. In order to investigate the role of CYP3A isoforms in an enantiosclcctive hepatic metabolism of a therapeutically important antiarrhythmic drug. disopyramide, we studied the in vitro metabolism of CYP3A-mediated mono-N-deallylation of the enantiomers of the drug and found that the in vitro enzyme kinetic parameters regarding enantioselective differences in the intrinsic hepatic clearance obtained from Vmax/Km valuce would show a good agreement with the in vivo enantiosclectiive pharmacokineties of the drug. Based upon these data, we concluded that in vivo enantioselective pharmacokinctics of drugs of which metabolism is mediated by CYP3A may be extrapolated from the in vitro enzyme kinetics obtained with human liver microsomes.