Project/Area Number |
06672289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Kazuhiko Gifu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80181618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMA Akio Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30208384)
ABE Akira Gifu College of Medical Technology, Professor, 教授 (30175898)
斉藤 邦明 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (80262765)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Lp(a) lipoprotein / Apolipoprotein(a) / structural heterogeneity / Phenotype / Genotype / Allele number / フェノタイプ / ジェノタイプ / アポ(a)遺伝子型 / アポ(a)表現型 / 制限酵素Kpn I / 制限酵素Swa I |
Research Abstract |
The cDNA sequence of apo(a), specific apolipoprotein of Lp(a) lipoprotein, has revealed a high degree of homology with plasminogen. The differences in size of apo(a) isoforms are due to allelic differences in the number of kringle IV-like units. In the present study, a new sensitive system has been employed to determine the apo(a) phenotypes using the commercial Lp(a) phenotype analyzing kits for separation and the western-blotting for detection. Furthermore, we have investigated the basis of the apo(a) size polymorphism by pulsed field gelelectrophoresis of genomic DNA employing KpnI restriction enzyme and an apo(a) kringle IV-specific probe. No null type was observed in the two sensitive methods, and frequencies of detectable double-bands were 79.5% in phenotyping and 88.6% in genotyping. The frequencies of allele numbers and the biphasic histograms for allel numbers were similar in these two metods. In conclusion, we are able to obtain many informations for Lp(a) genetics by use of the present sensitive phenotyping system.