Salt sensitivity and genetics in essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tetsuya  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40233100)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSodium / Hypertension / Genetics / Angiotensin-converting enzyme / Haptoglobin / 食塩感受性 / 遺伝的多型性
Research Abstract
1.The present study was undertaken in 66 Japanese patients with mild essential hypertension to identify genetic factors associated with blood pressure of sodium chloride sensitivity. These subjects were classified into salt-sensitive or salt-resistant groups on the basis of changes in their mean blood pressure from a week of a low NaCl deit (50 mmol/day) to a week of a high NaCl diet (340 mmol/day).
2.Salt sensitivity and resistance were studied in relation to a 287 bp insertion/deletion (I/D) polymorphism of the angiotensin I converting enzyme gene detected by a polymerase chain reaction method and the haptoglobin phenotype determined by polyacrylamide-gel electrophoresis.
3.Patients with the angiotensin I converting enzyme gene genotype II were more apt to be salt-sensitive than patients with the ID and DD genotypes, although age, gender and plasma renin activity were similar in each group. The frequency of the I allele in the salt-sensitive group was significantly higher than that in the salt-resistant group (X^2=7.4, Odds ratio=2.78). However, there was no significant relationship between the haptoglobin phenotype and salt sensitivity.
4.These date suggest that an I/D polymorphism of the angiotensin I converting enzyme gene is a genetic factor that are associated with sodium chloride sensitivity of blood pressure independently of gender, age and plasma renin activity in Japanese patients with essential hypertension.