Project/Area Number |
06672297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical Collge |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Dept.Clin.Lab.Med.Fukushima Medical College Prof, 医学部・臨床検査医学, 教授 (90045683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Morihiro Dept.Clin.Lab.Med.Fukushima Medical College assist prof, 医学部・第二内科, 講師 (60128543)
NAGAI Toshihiko Dept.Clin.Lab.Med.Fukushima Medical College associate, 医学部, 助手 (90180447)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | endothelin / ALP / synoviocyte / type Acell / joint inflammation / 関節病変 / 関節滑膜 / A型様細胞 / ALP / hybrid型 / RA血清 / アルカリフォスファターゼ(ALp) / 胎児牛血清 |
Research Abstract |
Macrophge-like type A like synoviocytes from RA patients were shown to secrete endothelin (ET), alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and lactic dehydrogenase (LDH). The mechanism andproperties of these substances were investigated. ET-1 was secreted from macrophage-like synoviocytes, but not from fibroblast-like B cells. Analysis by HPLC disclosed that ET-1 was the major ET (CCA,submitted). Furthermore, cultures fluids of these synoviocytes were screened for about 30 items and higher levels of ALP and LDH were detected. ALP secreted from type A like cells distributed in alpha-beta region on electrophoresis. Properties are as follows : Neuraminidase sensitive, heat-stable (56゚C,10-30 min), slight inhibition by 1-phenylalanine and high affinity to wheat germ lectin (90%). Synovial fluids of RA and OA patients were examined for the heat-stable ALP.Some RA synovial fluids contained more than 10% of the ALP. The significances of ET and ALP in the pathogenesis and participation in the joint inflammations is unknown.