Project/Area Number |
06672299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Hiroshi Yokohama City Univ., First Dept. of Internal Med, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80119271)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Fibronectin / Glycoprotein IIb / IIIa / Thrombosis / RGD / 合成ペプチド / 血小板 / GPIIb / RGD非依存性 |
Research Abstract |
Fibronectin has been shown to bind to glycoprotein (GP) IIb/IIIa in Arg-Gly-Asp (RGD) -dependent and-independent manners. RGD-independent binding sites are located in the N-terminal region of the cell-binding domain (residues from Ile^<1359> to Ser^<1436>) and in the C-terminal heparin-binding domain of fibronectin (residues from Ala^<1597> to Glu^<1963>). We provide here evidence that peptides (residues 1371-1382 and 1377-1388) in the cell-binding domain inhibited fibronectin binding to GPIIb/IIIa and a peptide (residues 1704-1718) inhibited 29kDa fragment of fibronectin to GPIIb/IIIa by interacting directly with this receptor. In addition, these peptides also inhibited ADP-induced platelet aggregation. Binding of 29kDa fragment of fibronectin to GPIIb/IIIa was not inhibited by RGDS peptide and the peptides in the cell-binding domain. It may suggest that binding site in the C-terminal heparin-binding domain may be different from those of RGDS and the peptides in the cell-binding domain. The idintification of minimal peptide ligands that participate in the recognition of GPIIb/IIIa may be the key to understand the mechanism of thrombus formation.