Automated assay of plasma (1*3) -beta-D-glucan for early diagnosis of deep mycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (JMS)
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Taminori  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60102266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tadashi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60048957)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdeep mycosis / (1*3) -beta-D-glucan / triple helix / single strand / automation / horseshoe crab / (1*3) -beta-D-glucan binding protein / Factor G / カブトガニ血球抽出液 / 抗(1-3)-β-D-グルカン抗体 / ELISA / 三重鎖螺旋構造 / カイネティック・モード
Research Abstract
Automatic assay of plasma (1*3) -beta-D-glucan with limulus reagent has been materialized with a new pretreating mixture which obviates the necessity of centrifugation. The mixture consists of KOH,KCL,and polybrene. KOH is to remove limulus-test interfering factors and enhance the sensitivity of the test by dissembling the triple helix of the glucan into single strands, which are a more potent activator of factor G.KCL is to keep the dissembled glucan in single strands, and polybrene is to prevent the formation of nonspecific turbidity. The adoption of kinetic mode has broadened the dynamic range up to 500 pg/ml. With a cutoff of 20 pg/ml, the sensitivity and the specificity of the test for invasive deep mycoses were 90% and 100%, respectively.
Recently a new protein was isolated from horseshoe crab hemolymph that specifically binds to (1*3) -beta-D-glucan, thereby inhibiting the activation of factor G by the glucan. Using this new protein and anti- (1*3) -beta-D-glucan antibody, we developed an ELISA for (1*3) -beta-D-glucan determination. Plasma glucan concentrations in invasive deep mycoses showed a good correlation between the two methods, another evidence that the glucan is increased in blood in this conditon.