Project/Area Number |
06672308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA Hiroshi Kansai Med.Univ.Dept.of Cli.Sci.& Lab.Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20077663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hakuo Kansai Med.Univ.Dept.of Clin.Sci.& Lab.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094431)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | IgA isotype anticardiolipin antibodies / Serum nitric oxide / SLE / Antiphospholipid syndrom (APS) / Thrombosis / 凝固線溶系検査 / ループスアンチコアグラント / 下肢静脈血栓症 / 動脈系血栓症 |
Research Abstract |
Plasma concentration of IgA isotype anticardiolipin antibodies (A-aCL) were determined using the commercially available Assrachrom APA test kit modified to detect human IgA.The normal levels of A-aCL were 23 (]SY.+-[) 5.8U/ml. To high level samples of total aCL in patients with SLE,APS and those related thrombotic disorders, aCL isotype were subfractionated. In patients with SLE or APS,each isotype aCL values were every high levels. On one hand, in various thrombotic disorders (ASO,DVT etc) A-aCL values were high levels in absence of elevated G- and M-aCL.These results suggested that plasma high levels of A-aCL have clinical significance in assessing the risk of venous or arterial thrombosis. Futhermore, we tested both haemostatic factors and serum NO values in order to clarify the mechanism of thrombosis by A-aCL.