Differential expression between proliferative and differentiative suclones from the acute myelomonoblastic leukemia cell line(ME-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SHIOSAKA Takahiko  Ehime College of Health ScienceDep. of Clin. Lab. Technol. (Professor), 臨床検査科, 教授 (90035486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADA Eiji  Ehime College of Health ScienceDep. of Clin. Lab. Technol. (Associate Professor), 臨床検査科, 助教授 (40187159)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsME-1 / differential display / TPA / proliferation / differentiation / fyrosine kinase / tyrosine kinase / Leucine jipper / ATP / GTP結合モチーフ / tryosine kinase
Research Abstract
Using the differentical display method, we examined differential geneexpression between two subclones, ME-F2 and ME-F3, which exhibit a proliferation and differentiation response to CSF and are derived from th acute myelomonoblastic leukemia cell line(ME-1).Three unknown genes (4-27 (81), 3-3-2, 4-18) were detected that are preferentially expressed in ME-F3 cells and upregulated in ME-F2 cells induced to differentiate by TPA.Two genes, stathmin and an unknown 3-7 gene, were detected that are preferentially expressed in ME-F2 cells and downreguleted in induced ME-F2 cells. The 3-7 gene encodes 807 amino acids (deduced from cDNA sequence) with a leucine zipper motif. Simultaneously, we examined protein tyrosinekinases expressed in this subclones. hyl, csk, tiel, tyk2 and c-fes were preferentially expressed in ME-F2 cells fibroblast growth factor was preferentially expressed in ME-F3 cells. Another unknown gene (1-6) preferentially expressed in ME-F2 cells showed similar expression to hyl, csk-between subclones and during induction to differentially in ME-F2 cells by TPA.These results demonstrate that differential gene expression in these subclones reflects proliferation and differentiation. Three unknown genes (4-27 (81), 3-3-2, 4-18) seem to correlate with differentiation and two unknowm genes (3-7, 1-6) seem to correlate with proliferation.