Project/Area Number |
06672312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Sadako Hokkaido Univ., College of Medical Technology, Associate Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10182817)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Midwife / Legal Resposibility / Duty / Medical Malpractice / International Comparison / 国際 / 注意義務 |
Research Abstract |
The author intended to clarify midwife's legal responsibilities in comparison to several national laws. There are primary four sources of the law. There are (1) the Constitution, (2) statutes, (3) administrative law, and (4) common law. Parallel systems exist at the federal and state levels. The author analyzed civil cases from the stand point of midwife's fault to be primary cause of injury or death for mother and child. The foremost charges concerning the midwife's legal responsibilities have been reviewed in such cases as follows : to provide an accurate and prudent prognosis ; to observe general health and safety conditions for mother and fetus ; and to make an immediate report and consult a qualified physician if abnormal symptoms or signs were observed.