Project/Area Number |
06672318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Kiyoko Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, School of Health Science, Depatment of Nursing, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (30231476)
HIRAMATSU Tomoko Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine School of Health Science, Depatment of, 医学部, 助手 (70228815)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | fall / institutionalized elderly / nurse's thought process / potural sway / gait / 看護者の判断 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was 1) to examine the thought process of nurses who witnessed the fall and 2) to study the relationship between the fall and postural sways and gaits. Results 1) Characteristics of the nurse's thought process : nurses tried to revaluate the faller's motor functions planned nursing interventions based on their evaluation. 2) Nurses were likely to pay less attention to elderly patients who fell three times or more than first time fallers regarding patients' motor functions and conditions. 3) Fallers had significantly larger area of postural sways than nonfallers. 4) Fallers had significantly larger degree of antflexion of the trunk than nonfallers. However, the walking rate and step length of fallers were not significantly different from those of the nonfallers.