| Project/Area Number |
06672320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Ayako Nagoya University College of Medical Technology, Nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70135375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Simpei Nagoya University College of Medical Technology, Nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80023802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Environmental Control / Home Care / Candida albicans / Asthma / IgE antibody / Enolase / Cell Wall Mannan / Crossreactivity / エノラーゼ / 細胞壁マンナン / イムノブロット / エピトープ |
| Research Abstract |
Analysis of Candida albicanof allergen, its crossreactivity and indoor fungal flora in patients with asthma were studied. 1. Allergenic potency of Candida albicansenolase (CAE) was confirmed using a skin-prick test. 2. CAE shares some crossreacting epitopes with Saccharomyces cerevisiaeenolase. 3. It is suggested that IgE binding epitopes on CAE exist near the C-terminal of the protein. 4. The IgE antibodies for crude antigens prepared from Cryptococcus spp., Rhodotorula spp.and Candida spp. were detected in the patients'sera with fungal allergy. 5. From indoor air sample, Candida SPP., Cryptococcus spp.and Rhodotorula spp.were dominantly isolated in patients with Asthma. 6. Particle counts (2-5 mum) of indoor air were ten times of the one in outdoor air. 7. Trogium pulsatorium as well as mites were frequently detected in house dust. 8. We found that the survey for environment of the patients with Asthma need total examination of fungal flora and particles in indoor air, and mite in house dust. Home Care for family were carried out about dehumidification of indoor air, cleaning (including filters of an air conditioner), storage of dry foods, using Futon, using heating apparatus and cleaning fallen leaves etc..