A Comparative Study before and after of remodeling the hospital : occupational health for nurses・workenvironment for nurses・life environment for patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shoko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY College of Medical Technology Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (60212669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Gen  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY School of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10115595)
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90022805)
WATANABE Noriko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY College of Medical Technology Assistant Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50126918)
ONO Yuichiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY School of Medicine Instractor, 医学部, 講師 (80135334)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHospital / Nurses / Patients / Work environment / Life environment / Low-back-pain / Neck-shoulder-arm disorder / Fatigue / 頸肩腕障害
Research Abstract
The hospital of Nagoya University started to remodel in 1994. The purpose of this study is collecting of basic data to discuss about improvement points, old problems, and new problems of hospital environment. At first, we investigated assessments of hospital environment by nurses and patients, added nurse's health, before the hospital was remodeled from 1994 to 1995.
1. The proportions of the nursing staff complaining of low-back, shoulder, neck and arm pain was respectively 55.3%, 40.6%, 31.2%, 18.2%. Those associated with the complaints of nursing patients with emergencies, helping patients with entireness or discharge, person transfer, changing position and helping shampoo tasks. And we survey stress of nurses with Znug's Self-Rating Depression Scale. Depression of nurses associated with the communication of patients.
2. The nursing staff complained narrow, troubles of using, wrong ventilation, darkness and cooling without effect of the present hospital as working environment. Moreover they complained beds and stretchers without high-controlling, because those are easy to cause low-back pain. And they pointed insufficiency of pipe laying for oxygen and vacuum, stands for instillation.
3. Patients at the hospital complained narrow, troubles of using, wrong ventilation and darkness of the present hospital as life environment. Moreover they complained troubles of using of beds, lacking of over-tables and lockers. Especially the patients located the center bed in six patients room compained narrow of a patient room. And the patients had an operation pointed dangerous of corridor and troubles of using washrooms. Patients at the hospital for long term pointed insufficiency of wheelchairs and stands for instillation.