| Project/Area Number |
06672325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Hanako Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60165248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAZAWA Keiko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40165246)
KATO Kinko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10264516)
SAEKI Kazuko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20264541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | MEN'S CAREGIVER / FAMILY CARE / CONSCIOUSNESS OF CAREGIVING / BEHAVIOR OF CAREGIVING / 男性家族介護者 |
| Research Abstract |
It is expected for male to participate in home care, and we must support to enhance family power of elderly care. It is revealed men's caregiving consciouseness and behavior features which are different form women, and the factor of taking care of elderly care. Dates were collected from 252 frail elders and 401 their family caregivers. 1. Men's feature of participating care : (1) A total of 24.9% of caregiver was male, 19.2% of main caregiver and 34.4% of sub caregiver were male. (2) There weren't significant different between men and women in main caregiver on participating body care. (3) Men took part in home care less than women, but over 50% of male main caregiver did them. (4) Men had lower suffering and burden with caring. (5) 80% of main caregiver took the initiative in making decision of stopping home care and regarding consciousness of cause of discontinuing family care, and there were no significant different between men and women. 2. The factor of men's participating elderly care : (1) Men took care the elderly who were higher ADL,less problem behavior, higher economic state and needed less care. (2) Men in main caregiver were higher age, higher feeling of health, having less job and living with carereceiver, and men in sub caregiver were higher feeling of health, having more job and living with carereceiver. Besides men had less experience of home care and body care. (3) They had good relationship between caregiver and carereciver before caring and after caring, and men of main caregiver charged their wife or mother. (4) Totally they did not use social resources, but men of main caregiver used homehelper than women.