An Analysis of Oriental Medicine and Traditional-Folk Therapies Through Nursing Perspectivies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hiroko  THEORETICAL NURSING PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70094753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tosie  NURSING PHYSIOLOGY AND ANATOMY INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (80254473)
NEMOTO Seiji  NURSING PHYSIOLOGY AND ANATOMY ASOSSIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (40218277)
KAWAGUTI Takayasu  THEORETICAL NURSING ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 講師 (40214613)
KATSUDA Hitomi  THEORETICAL NURSING INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (00254475)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIllness behavior / Self Care Practice / Oriental Medicine / Traditional and Folk Therapy / 看護援助
Research Abstract
This study aimed to find perception of nurse practitioners toward importance and posibility of the continuous use of oriental medicine and Instant Delphi Study Method. Results were the following ; 1) nurses tended to perceive that it is important for patients to continuously use these therapies, but 2) they responded negatively for the importance and actualization of changing the medical-nursing systems in order to help patients to keep their practice.
These findings indicate that the perceptions of nurses in hospitals is still fixed, passive, stereotype and dependent toward patients' self care practice, although patients tend to use the oriental medicine and traditional-folk therapies as positive salf care activities.
It is importamt for nurses in the field to utilize the social resorces, in order to support the patients' self care activities. Future tasks indicated on the basis of our studies are the following ;
1) to actively support for the continuous self care practies by using the oriental medicine, and traditional-folk therapies.
2) to reexamine the usefulness of oriental medicine, and traditional-folk therapies for developing the nursing intervention method, as well as to apply and test the validity of the method for nursing practice and education.
3) to change the medical-nursing system by considering the characteristics of Japanese view of medical service, which made it difficult to nurture the self care practice of patients.