| Project/Area Number |
06672327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Asako College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60115946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOHARA Mika College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (10275315)
SHIMURA Mitsuko College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20254477)
WAKAMURA Tomtoko College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40240452)
SHIBATA Masashi College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00254467)
CHIKATA Keiko College of Nursing Art and Science Hyogo Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10115884)
三浦 しおり 兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70254480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Sleep-awake rhythm / Circadian rhythm / Body temperature / Elderly sleeping / Electric blanket / Electric foot warmer / 心拍数 / 床内暖房器具 / 寝床内温湿度 |
| Research Abstract |
We compared bode temperature and sleep stage on EEG between young and elderly men during night sleep using electric heating implements and further between the electric blanket and the foot warmer. The main results are as follows : 1) In young men using the electric blanket, the sleep latency of Stage3 and Stage4 was shorter than in those using the electric foot warmer. Elderly men were similar to young, but there were not found stage4. 2) SWS (slow wave sleep) percent in the electric foot warmer was higher than that in the electric blanket, but they were not significant. In elderly men, the appearance of SWS in the electric foot warmer was found regularly but in the electric blanket it was not. 3) Body temperature in the elderly was higher than in the young during night sleep. Using the electric blanket, the body temperature rhythm is phased to advanced, in both of elderly and young men. 4) Average heart rate in the elderly men was significantly higher from young men in both of the heating implements. 5) In subjective sleep estimation, the electric blanket scored better than the electric foot warmer in both of age levels. These results suggest than the electric blanket is effective in sleep onset, and the subjective sleep estimation is good. But elderly men had rhythms of body temperature and SWS in the electric blanket, which phase-advanced compared with the electric foot warmer. In order words, we recommend that if you would like to use the electric blanket, you had better warm the bed clothes before you enter bed, and switch off after several hours from falling sleep time.