Grasping of Environmental Impacts with Inpatients Based on Structuring Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 講師 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Hiroko  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 教授 (70094753)
MATSUURA Kazuyuki  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 助教授 (80254465)
KATSUDA Hitomi  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 助手 (00254475)
SAKURAI Toshie  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 助手 (80254473)
NEMOTO Seiji  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 助教授 (40218277)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInpatient / Environmental Impact / Structuring Modeling / 入院環境 / 環境看護 / 環境看護学
Research Abstract
This study was examined how inpatient perceive environmental impact using the ISM (Interpretive Structuring Modeling System) Method. New 18 items among inpatient perceive the environmental impact were selected by a discussion with three researchers, two nurses, and six inpatients. This was applied to two inpatients who were not the same ambulation in order to establish the structuring models.
As a result, the structuring models showed the difference depending on each patient. Therefore the structuring model is effective to assess the environmental impact for individual.