Hemodynamic Changes and Nursing Care During Shampooing of Patients with Acute Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
TERAMACHI Yuko  KITASATO UNIV., School of Nursing, Associate Proffessor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30188685)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShampooing / Myocardial Infarction / PRP / 心筋梗塞患者 / 循環動態
Research Abstract
Hemodynamic changes while shampooing were studied in 52 patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and 45 adults of normal health.
Systolic and dyastolic blood pressure (dBP), heart rate (HR) and pressure rate product (PRP) were measured automatically with blood pressure and heart rate monitors. These were measured at one minute intervals during the following period : resting in bed 3 minutes, wetting, shampooring, rising, drying. All subjects then rested until they reached their starting PRP level. Measurements of MI patients were carried out from 3 days (mean 6) in supine position, 10days mean 19.7) in supine position and 20days (mean 29.5<plus-minus>6.1) in prone positio
Systolic blood pressure (sBP) and dBP,HR,and PRP decreased in AMI patients and normal adults. The rate of decrease for the AMI patients were lower than that of the normal adults. This phenomenon may be due to low cardiac function, low cardiac reserve, hemodynamical instability from neurohumoral dysregulation.
However, the changes sBP,dBP,HR and PRP during and after shampooing from 3days (mean 6) in supine position, 10days (mean19.7) in supine position and 20days (mean 29.5<plus-minus>6.1) in prone position were not significan
These results suggest that nurses may safty wash hair of patients with AMI in 3-4days during acute phase.