A Study of the Development of a Nursing Model to Support Women with Urinary Incontinence, So as to Promote Sexual Health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hiroko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Emiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50276656)
NOMURA Mika  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80276659)
OKAMITSU Kyoko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40276655)
SUZUKI Kumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60226503)
KOJIMA Misako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
清 真佐子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10245946)
渡邊 真弓  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80201234)
田村 正枝  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (30155270)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUrinary Incontinence / Sexuality / Nursing Model / 看護モデル / 尿失禁 / セクシュアリティ / ストレス・コーピング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a comprehensive/systematic nursing model to support women with urinary incontinence (UI), so as to promote effective coping behaviors for their sexual health. For the basic study, seventy-seven out-patients with UI were surveyed for the effect of urinary incontinence on their sexuality. The results showed that twenty-five percent of the subjects stated an effect on their sexual life. The effects of UI on the sexual life were classified into "micturation incontinence during sexual intercourse", "dyspareunia (difficult or painful intercourse) ", "anxiety with sexual activity", "citing fear of leakage", "embarrassment", etc.
On the basis of the results and the review of the literature, a nursing model of intervention for sexual concerns was developed. Among several purposes, it aimed (1) to promote effective preparation which can achieve feelings of satisfaction and fulfilllment associated with sexual behavior and (2) to support the recognized intrinsic value of a female. Clinically, the experimental application of the model was applied to 5 women with UI who recognized its sexual effects. As aresults, behavioral changes were observed following the use of the nursing model, That is, on one hand, after the applications of the model. women with UI acquired effective coping behaviors for sexual life and could more positively accept their diagnosis of UI.On the other hand, some points were noted that cause us to reconsider this focus and form of intervention. One such point is to carefully consider a women's concept and value of sexuality which has been formed and defined by the historical and cultural backgrounds of sexuality in Japan.
Hereafter, we will repeat the clinical application of the model to refine it's use as a practical nursing model.