A study on the way the duration of hospitalization of mothers and infants after delivery is determined by hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama College of Health
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Kayoko  Saitama College of Health, Department of nursing, Lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (70154531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Megumi  Saitama College of Health, Department of nursing, Instructor, 看護学科, 助手 (50279577)
KANEMUNE Miyuki  Saitama College of Health, Department of nursing, Lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (50214490)
WATANABE Hisako  Saitama College of Health, Department of nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (40100622)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshospitalization / length of hospital stay / nursing diagnosis / home visit / continuous nursing care / maternal-child nursing / 施設内分娩 / 看護アセスメント / 母親の関心度
Research Abstract
1.To study the current status of the duration of days of hospitalization of mothers and infants after delivery, and factors affecting the decision of the duration of hospitalization, we mailed questionnaires to head nurses of the department of obstetrics at 2,108 hospitals, and analyzed 820 valid answers (38.9%). (1) 97.4% of the hospitals have universal criteria for the duration of hospitalization. (2) Hospitals with shorter hospitalization were larger, with more childbirths, obstetricians, and midwives for the number of beds in the obstetrics department. The department of obstetrics was more likely to be an independent department. (3) The duration of hospitalization was determined by physicians in 75.8% on the hospitals, while the percentage of hospitals where judgment of nurses was elicited was low (19.8).
2. To evaluate the duration of hospitalization of mothers and infants after delivery from the point of view of nursing diagnosis, and to investigate the methods of continuous care, we analyzed the nurses'assessment of 52 sets of mothers and infants by interviews on the day before dischage, a home visit 7 to 10 days after dischage, and a telephone call one month after delivery. The mean duration of hospitalization at the institution examined was 4 to 5 days. (1) The duration of hospitalization was appropriate, and continuous nursing care was not very much needs 8 sets of mothers and infants (15.4%). These mothers and infants were healthy with family members who were able to support them, and the mothers were able to take care of themselves. (2) The duration of hospitalization was appropriate, but continuous nursing care was necessary for 23 sets of mothers and infants (44.2%). The needs assistance in self-care, child care, and coordination of family relationships. (3) The duration of hospitalization was judged to be too short in 21 cases (40.4%) considering recovery from the delivery, mammary conditions, self-care ability, and child-care skills.