Nursing Heavy Handling Works and The Questionnaires to nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Koichi  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90016684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yuko  JICHI MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF NURSING, LECTURER, 講師 (30233076)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNursing Heavy works / Caring forces / Questionnaire to nurses / Reaction forces / Back Pain / 寄り掛かり力 / 看護 / 看護重労働 / 腰痛 / 看護補助機器 / 移乗 / 腰痛発生頻度 / ボディメカニックス
Research Abstract
The long term aim of the project in to design a nurse helping machine in order to reduce the risk of back pain among nursing staff. Data were collected in Japan and Britain to establish methods of patient handling and nurse's views on mechanical aids. In October 1994, 500 questionnaires were distributed to nurses working in seven hospitals in Japan and in the same month in 1995, 418 forms were sent to nurses employed by Aberdeen General Hospitals (City, Morningfield and Woodend Hospitals). There were 357 replies from Japanese and 299 British nurses. Caused back pain percentages in working was only 10 % (Within 12 months in 1995) for British nurses, but was 75% (during past their career in working) for Japanese nurses. The reasons of the difference between them were that 1 questions between both countries were differed, 2 no government guideline or directive on patient handling exist in Japan, 3 there were key lifters in British wards but no in Japanese, 4 training programs on the guide … More line have recently been introduced for nurses in Britain However, it suggests that nurses agreed on the high risk of patient lifting in both countries, the majority would like to see helping machines available, and also there should have been a move away from the traditional methods of manual lifting and handling to one based on ergonomic principles.
Two force detecting devices had developed during 1994-1995 in Tokyo Denki University. One is the forceshoes which could measure the reacting forces against floor during nursing. The figure is just like a pair of shoes and it could detect the toe and the heel force independently. And the other is the sensor which could measure the leaning forces on an edge of bed during care of a patient. Using two sensors, we could measured the forces of sitting up from lying position, and sliding a patient on bed toward to a pillow. The experiments for the nursing heavy manual handling a patient had been conducted in the Jiti Medical College, School of Nursing. It was found that the risk of handing a patient will be reduced when a nurse lean to the edge of a bed. Less