Oral Care Program for Aged Persons with Malignant Haematological Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Toshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Nursing Researther, 看護学部門, 研究員 (30213755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  Nippon Dental University, Geriatric Dentistry, Associated Professor, 高齢歯学, 助教授 (60162921)
MORI Mayumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Biosignal, Researther, 分子生物学部門, 研究員 (50110698)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshaematological disease / Malignant Haematological Diseases / oral care / Oral Care Program / 高齢者 / 血液科疾患 / 白血病 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 口腔内細菌
Research Abstract
This year, the aim of study was to know the effect of professional oral care by dental staff for impatints who had haematological disease.Subjects were fourteen inpatients in Tokyo Metropotitan Gerontalogy.Inpatients were given and and asessed oral condition, physical state and candida level on tonge by dentist weekly.
The results were obtained as follow.The effect was that the mouth was keep clean.Now that, oral care program for aged persons with malignant haematological diseases was directed to patients, before chemical therapy dentist had to aseess the oral contition and dental cure, during chemical therapy dental hygiene staff and nurse advice to patients what oral care method and oral care goods.After chemical therapy, dentist, medical doctor and nurse had to asesess patients on oral condition.