STUDIES ON WATER REPELLENCY OF CLOTH TREATED WITH NEW REPELLENT MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USUDA Makoto  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40011887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroko  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATER PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30143184)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsALKYLKETENEDIMER / WATER-REPELLECHY / COTTON CLOTH / SPRAY METHOD / COBB SIZING TEST / LAUNDRY / RETENSION AID / LIQUID AMMONIA / コブサイズ度試験 / 撥水剤 / はっ水性 / 綿布 / スプレー法 / コブサイズド試験器 / 洗たく性 / フッ素系はっ水剤 / 布組織
Research Abstract
Alkylketenedimer (AKD) and Alkenylsuccinic anhydride (ASA) were tested for water-repellent effect. Water-repellency of cotton cloth treated with these agents depended upon preparing condition of emulsion, method of pretreatment of cloth and mode of immersion into emulsion. In this research, water-repellency of samples was investigated in connection with the above factors. Treatment with AKD and ASA can be performed under neutral condition without any troublesome handling. Resuts are summersized as follows :
1. The minute amount of new agents can get the same level of water-repellency as silicone or fluorine systems.
2.In order to complete a tight adsorption of agent onto fiber, 0.5-1.0% of poly amide-polyamine epichlorhydrine (PPE) solution was used as a retension aid. Three addition methods were investigated, that is ; (1) successive immersion, (2) PPE addition to the AKD (ASA) solution after 15 or 20 minutes of immsersionm, (3)PPE solution is mixed with AKD (ASA) solution before immersion of samples. Method (2) gave the highest repellency.
3. Pretreatment of cotton with liquid ammonia or NaOH solution increased the repellency and adsorption of agent onto the sample. At the same time, it was found that the specific surface area of cotton increased by 80%.
4.Water-repellency was determined using the modified CobbSizing Tester instead of JIS method. Cobb test gave the objective value.
5. AKD showed the nearly same value of repellency as ASA did. Thermal curing was indispensable for generation of repellencyl. The value with AKD reached the highest one one week after curing.
6. It was ascertained that the effect of these new agents had the repellency comparable to that of silicone or fluorine system. Durability to laundry was insufficient except thesample treated with liquid ammonia.