Comparative Study of Education on Nursing between Japan and China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY (1995)
Shiga University (1994)
Principal Investigator
TOKIDA Yasuno  Bukkyo University, Department of Education in Faculty of Education, 教育学部・教育学科, 教授 (90125138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kyoko  Hyogo University of Education Department of Life and Health Sciences Professor, 生活・健康系教育, 教授 (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEducation on nursing / Japan / China / Comparative study / Nursing policy / A fact-finding survey / School education / Homemaking / 保育教育
Research Abstract
Object. An education on nursing is little studied in the school educaiton, but it is done in the home and the social education in China. On the other hand, it is studied in the course in homemaking at a lower secondary school and a senior high school by Japanese women. But men of full age have not taken the course in nursing in Japan as same as China. We investigated men and women before marriage in Japan and China about the feeling toward children, the conception of becoming parent and the level of knowledge of nursing and the development of child. From the comparison between the results of Japanese and Chinese, the future course of education on nursing was discussed.
Method. Our investigation was based on a survey of students in Japan and China. The questionnaire was written by the Japanese and the Chinese language. The period of the investigation was from the end of May to the end of June in 1994.
Results. We recieved 466 replies of Japanese students (men 161 and women 305) and 428 of Chinese (men 198 and women 230). Many Chinese students answered, for example, "A cry of baby offend my ears, " and "Noisy children made me irritated." Accordingly, they have not better feeilng toward children that Japanese students. There is a tendency that child has to act upon his parents advice and that a willful child is not recognized in China, so that more Chinese students do not want to bring up children. Furthermore, it was shown that they had the negative recognition, for example, "Parent should keep patience with children" and "An infant nearing is a repetition of the preceding day." By these above results, it was concluded that the education to promote the development of emotion such as to watch over and accept children is necessary for Chinese student.