HOME MANAGEMENT TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION THE NURSING LEAVE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50230959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Kazuo  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30173652)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHome management / Nursing infant leave / Management of family finances / Childcare / Gender-role / Nursery / 休業期間 / 代替要員 / 育児休業者 / 育児休業期間
Research Abstract
The results of this research are as follows.
First, on the term of infant leave. Working mothers who live with their parents tend to have short term of leave. Because they rely on their parents for help. The actual term of infant leave had by working mothers is shorter than that they hope to have because of family finances, the affairs of their workplace and availavility of day care.
Second, on family finances during infant leave. Family circumstances become straitened with lowerincome families during leave. The system of the provision of a cash benefit during infant leave is valued by both men and wemen. Both men and wemen and both persons who had leave and didn't have leave consider that an amount of money provided from the infant leave benefit system is low.
Third, on husband involvement in housework. Husbands who did more of the housework while their wives were in infant leave are highly involved in the day-to-day housework. Husbands tend to do less of the housework while their wives are in infant leave, because their wives are at home and do more of the housework. Consequently gender-role is strengthened. Wives whose husbands are highly involved in child care during infant leave are much satisfied.
Fourth, on day care. Demand for day care is high. The lack of adequate child care provisions creates critical problems for women workers and their children. Working mothers demand to prolong childcare hours at nursery.