Project/Area Number |
06680026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEMURA Atsuko Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10167041)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | the aged / aging and depopulating / the remote underpopulated villages / dwelling life / dwelling evironment / dwelling culture / 住生活文化 |
Research Abstract |
Today in the remote villages, with the rapid aging and depopulating, it is crucial to establish the good dwelling environment and to preserve the traditional dwelling culture. In this study, I investigated the improvement of the dwelling environment and the preservation of the traditional dwelling culture through a questionnaire by the aged and adults and survey on the traditional houses with an interview of the inhabitants in Nishimera and Suki villages of Miyazaki Prefecture. 1) People in both villages feel a storong attachment for the regin. The problems in these regions include the improvement of transportation and medical facilities. There are the problems of inconvenience of utility space and overaging of houses. There is also a great demand for the public institutions for the aged. 2) People in both villages are rich their culture and skills of their dwelling life. They still keep a valuable traditional house-style, which they don't recognize as such. With the rapid aging and depopulation of these regions, the culture and skills are on the decline. Therefore, it is necessary to preserve and maintain the dwelling culture.