Scavenging Potency of Tea Extracts to Active Oxygen and Regulation of Aging via MAILLARD Reaction in vivo
Project/Area Number |
06680030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Uiversity of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
KINAE Naohide Uiversity of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (00046286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOI Kayoko Uiversity of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Research Associa, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (10162728)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Maillard reaction / active oxygen / tea extract / antioxidative potency / AGE / Diabetes mellitus / 還元糖 / タンパク質 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / ESR |
Research Abstract |
(1) The radical scavenging potency of several tea extracts (green tea, Polei tea, Rooibos tea) was examined by 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazil method and electron spin resonance method using 5,5-dimethylpyrroline-N-oxide. All tea extract showed high scavenging effects on superoxide anion and the activity was in order of green tea, Polei tea and Rooibos tea. (2) After administration of tea extract to streptozotocin treated diabetic mice, time course of advanced glycation endproducts (AGE) content was determined by ELISA method using anti-AGE antibody. Green tea and Polei tea showed clear inhibitory effects on AGE content in plasma. Catechins from green tea and flavonoids from Polei tea were identified as inhibitors. (3) From the data of affinity-HPLC and ELISA,AGE contents in plasma of diabetic patients were significantly higher than those of normal subjects. A certain correlation was observed between AGE content and HbA_<1C>.