A House-Planning Study Which Encourages the Independence of the familin Terms of Lifestyle Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKtyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Reiko  Kyoto Pref. Univ. Faculty of Living Science, Assoc. Prof, 生活科学部, 助教授 (10046493)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshouse planing / independence / lifestyle management / household / communication / housewife / private space / family / 長寿化 / 女性の社会参加 / 主婦の個室 / 家事参加 / 台所 / ペット飼育 / 家族の自立 / 主婦の個人的空間 / 地域社会 / 高齢化
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop house planning which enables 'all family members to have independent lifestyles. By independence we refer to independence in the home I.e. the ability to perform basic household chores in a self-motivated way. My purpose is to create a lifestyle based on the involvement of the entire family in housework and lifestyle management.
This study uses two approaches. Ti reexamines first of all rigid ideas ng who is responsible for housework, and secondly, it looks at the home as aworkpace for household chores. Regarding the first approach, I researched the effects of providing the housewife with her own living space (private space). With the latter approach I focused primarily on the kitchen.
The results of the study are : (1) approximately 60 percent of housewives currently have their own private space ; (2) providing housewives with a private space has no adverse effects on communication among family members ; (3) approximately 50 percent of housewives provided with private space and approximately 30percent of housewives not provided with private space noticed that "providing a private space for housewives helps establish more independence for family members ; (4) aged couples regard kitchen space h g as a place for communication ; (5) in order to have men participate more in kitchen work involving food, motivating and sustaining factors are required, the latter in particular being connected with the convenience of the space ; (6) in the future it will be important to study the convenience of the kitchen in terms of sustaining the independence of aged people.