FOODCHEMICAL AND NUTRITIONAL BIOCHEMICAL STUDIES OF CHOLESTEROL OXIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionFACULTU OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kimiko  FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 生活科学部, 講師 (60148632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Masaharu  OSAKA CITY INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND VIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,PRINCIPAL INVESTIG, 研究主任 (30270747)
YUASA Isao  FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (50094488)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords7-ketocholesterol / cholestane 3beta, 5alpha, 6beta-triol / cytotoxicity / hepatocyte / IEC-6 / radical / vitamin E / cholesterol oxide / 7-Ketocholesterol / Cholestan 3β,5α,6β-triol / 小腸上皮クリプト細胞 / IEC-6細胞
Research Abstract
The viability of the hepatocytes cultured with 7-ketocholesterol was significantly low compared with those with cholesterol, although the LDH activity in the cultured medium was not changed. Hepatocytes treated with 7-ketocholesterol produced significantly large amount of・NO and O^-_ at the early stage of the incubation. The treatment of the hepatocytes with Carboxy-PTIO or L-NMMA increased the cell viability. When 7-ketocholesterol was adde to the hepatocytes, the molar ratio of cholesterol (including 7-ketocholesterol) to phospholipid increased in a time-dependent manner, although the content of phospholipid was not changed. Vitamin E prevented the hepatocytes from cell death not only by the elimination of O^-_ but by suppression the incorporation of 7-ketocholesterol into the hepatoytes. Calcium ion also might protect the hepatocytes. As the ladder-like fragmentation of DNA was observed, the cell death by 7-ketocholesterol might be by apoptosis.
Cholestane 3beta, 5alpha, 6beta-triol (CT) showed cytotoxicity in a dose dependent manner through the destruction of cell membrane and the reduction of SH groups on IEC-6 cells. The cytotoxicity of CT might be associated with an unknown component (except LDL and VLDL) in FCS.The level of cytotoxicity was dependent upon the concentration of FCS in the culture medium. Without FCS,CT did not show any cytotoxicity. In addition, CT was not incorporated without FCS.CT did not change the cholesterol content in the cell membrane. The incorporation of CT into cell membrane was thought to be mediated by an unknown component in FCS.