Effect of Color Stimuli for Psychological and Physiological Responses to Odoriferous Substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOdoriferous substance / Orange / Lemon / Essential oil / Color stimulus / Physiological parameter / Psychological parameter / 香り物質 / 心理的効果 / 生理的反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to discuss the effect of color stimuli for psychological an physiolpgical responses in the case of inhalation of odoriferous substances. To put forward this research, in the first place we investigated relationships between color imagintions and orders by means of sensory tests. Those odors were 12 typessuch as orange oil, lomon oil, Hinoki oil, Taiwan Hinoki oil, jasmin oil, peppermint oil, eugenol, green-note (cis-3-Hexenol), etc. As a result of the sensory test, it had remakable tendency to imagine orange color under the condition of inhalation of orange oil and lemon color unde the condition of lemon oil.
In the next place we investigated the effect of orange and lemon color stimuli for psychological and physiological response in the case of inhalation of orange and lemon oils. Those experiments were done in the artificial climate chamber enclosed by curtains of orange and lemon oil colors. We measured the following parameters indicating changes in mood : 1) blood pressure, 2) heart rate, 3) coefficient of variation of R-R intervals ECG,4) sensory evaluation and 5) profile of mood states (POMS).
From the result of those experiments, we concluded physiological and psychological parameter changed concomitantly with the inhalation of orange and lemon oils under the condition of addition of orange and lemon colors.