Clothing Designs Based on Body Postures and Movements while Dressing and Underssing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70160679)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGravity center motion of the body / Clothing construction / The elderly / Dressing and undressing / The handicapped / Comfort / Clothing looseness / Clothing Pressure / 被服設計 / 着脱性
Research Abstract
1. The research plan for 1994 : For helping the elderly and handicapped to become able to dress and undress unaided, it is important to define the characteristics of clothing construction for easy dress^- and undressability. With each of the subjects, consisting of 12 women and 3 men between the ages of 71-90 years old seated, the load factors on the body while dressing and undressing were quantified using different types of clothing. Front opening blouses proved to have the lowest load factors. For a semi-paralyzed patient, polo shirts were found to be more manageable than dress shirts. In addition, it was discovered that the disabled require about twice as much time to dress as the average elderly erson.
2. The research plan for 1995 : 33 young women and 13 elderly women wore 6 versions of experimental clothing and the comfort level was determined by adjusting the arm-hole line in relation to the bust line (BL) and the 3 pre-determined underarm sizes. clothing pressure measurements were taken at 5 different locations as the subjects were put through the "functionality test". Another test was employed to determine whether or not the subjects could put on and take off the experimental clothing by pushing and pulling their arms through the sleeves and the time required to do so. The degree of the experimental clothing looseness has a significant effect on comfort and clothing pressure. The degree of BL looseness required for the successful completion of the push/pull test was found be between 20-24 cm or greater. It was learned that, for the elderly, between 20-28 cm of BL play was required, depending on the subjects build, to create a feeling of overall likeability and comfort. For young women, on the other hand, the BL looseness requirements fell to between 16-24 cm.