THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE RELATION BETWEEN GRANDPARENTS AND GRANDCHILDREN IN THREE GENERATION FAMILY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroko  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60165818)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgrandparents / grandchildren / three generation family / care / home training / the degree of intimacy / the degree of satisfaction / life worth living / 貢献度 / 職業 / 世代間関係 / 保育園児 / 共働き / 役割援助
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual condition of the relation between grandparents and grandchildren in three generation families. The subjects of the research were the 126 pairs of gransparents living with grandchildren between 0 and 6 years of age who were going to the day nursery in Shizuoka Prefecture.
The findings are summarized as follows : 1) Granmothers took care their grandchildren more than grandfathers. 2) Both grandmothers and grandfaters were in close intimacy with their grandchildren. 3) Both grandmothers and grandfathers were very satisfied with living with their grandchildren together. 4) Both grandmothers and grandfathers found their life worth living in the growth of their grandchildren. 5) As for the relation between grandparents and granschildren, there were significant differences in the occupation of grandparents.