Detection and purification of materials affecting cell function from the classified barley flour using a microtubule assembly system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroshi  Mukogawa Women's University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition. Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (50106267)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicrotubule / Tubulin / Barley / Barley Flour / Classification / Cell Funciton / 微小管形成 / GTPase活性
Research Abstract
Barley is one of the major crop produced in the world. The majority of barley produced is used as animal feed. The use of barley is therefore very different from other grain crops. The reason for this is that the grain is much harder than that of rice or wheat. Consequently, the useage of crop is limited with ocnsequent decrease in economic value. Barley is usefull as a foodstuff, because it contains high levels of protein, dietary fibers and minerals. Recently a new method for the milling of barley grain by a tangential scraping action. We have been attampting to isolate biologically active materials from classified barley flour.
It is well-known that tubulin exists in eukaryotic cell widely, and that it forms microtubules by self assembly. Microtubules take part in various cell functins. When tubulin forms microtubules, GTPase activity is observed. It means that materials affecting GTPase activity of tubulin take part in the cell functions.
In this study, the purification of the material affecting GTPase activity of tubulin is described. The materials was obtained from the classifed barley flour produced in Japan. The 95-75 % classification flour was used as the starting material for the purification. After cold aceton treatment of the flour, water extract was chromatographed on a Sephacryl S-100HR column. The final preparation obtained from DEAE-Sephadex A-50 ion exchange chromatography and Bio-Gel P-4 gel chromatography was a glycoprotein with a molecular weight of 14,500 dalton containing much aspartic acid and glycine.