Consumer Expenses Relating to Medical Care under the Existing Medical System : Survey and Analysis from the Viewpoint of Life Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKawamura Junior College
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akiko  Kawamura Junior College, Department of Science of Living , Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (00210609)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmedical care cost / medical service supply / medical care insurance / life corse / life planning / patient's medical expense / practical nurse / extra charge for sickroom / 現行医療制度 / 医療関係費
Research Abstract
The present research aims at presenting data on consumer expenses relating to medical care through life, the method of life planning in preparation for diseased occasions, a desirable medical care insurance system, and a desirable medical service supply system. The outline of results will be described below.
By the use of literatures, Isurveyed medical care security , medical service supply system, the analysis of medical care costs, and life planning. Specialists offered me expert knowledges. By the use of public reports of investigations, I analyzed the actual situations of the structure of dis eases, medical care costs, the state of medical examinations, the finances of public medical care insurances, and patient cost-sharing. I investigated remunerations for practical nurses and extra charges for sickrooms.
By putting these results together, the estimation of consumer expenses relating to medical care through life was obtained. In consequence, it was pointed out the method of life planning in preparetion for diseased occasions, a desirable medical care insurance, and a desirable medical service supply system.