Studies on Mechanism of Offensive Odor Evolution in Porcine Small Intestine and Its Suppression by Natural Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NADAMOTO Tomonori  School of Human Cultures, The University of Shiga Prefecture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60149523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URABE Kimiko  School of Human Cultures, The University of Shiga Profecture, Assistant, 人間文化学部, 助手 (50099496)
KAWAMURA Masasumi  College of Nursing, The University of Shiga Prefecture, Professor, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (10074048)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPorcine / Small intestine / Storage / Offensive odor / Suppression of offensive odor / Methyl mercaptan / Antibacterial effect / Deodorant effect / 抗菌効果
Research Abstract
(1) Anaerobic storage of porcine small intestine (PSI) was unable to inhibit offensive odor development, while some chemicals, including those listed as legal food-additives, retarded the evolution of offensive odor and bacterial growth. Amount of methyl mercaptan (MM), the main volatile responsible for the offensive odor, was found to correlate significantly with the bacterial counts of anaerobes. Furthermore, inoculation of anaerobes leaded to develop the same and typical offensive odor. These results indicate that the evolution of offensive odor during storage of PSI is mostly attributable to the growth of anaerobic bacteria. Methyl mercaptan-producing anaerobes in PSI under storage were isolated and identified, and Proteus mirabilis was the greatest both in the number of isolation and in the amounts of MM production. (2) The experiments using dokudami and refinery final molasses with some chemicals confirmed that the deodorant and antibacterial actions of those materials resulted in suppression of the offensive odor. We isolated one component of deodorant compounds from dokudami. In near future, we will determine its structure and clarify the mechanism of deodorant action of dokudami. (3) Volatiles evolved from porcine large intestine, bovine small or large intestine during storage were analyzed and identified in much the same way as those from PSI.The major components in volatiles were similar to the case of PSI,and so were microbial floras. These results suggest that the observations obtained and experimental methods developed in the case of PSI can be applied to studies on offensive odor evolution and its suppression in those organs.