Determination of Nutrisious Calcium in Some Vegetable
Project/Area Number |
06680063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's Univ. Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yuuko Mukogawa Women's Univ. Junior College Division, Department of Dietary Life and Food Sciencies Lecturer, 食生活学科, 講師 (80142602)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Vegetable / Nutritious / Calcium / Free Calcium / Combimed Calcium / Free Oxialic Acid / Combimed Oxialic Acid / Calcium Oxialate / シュウ酸 / シュウ酸カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
The amount of nutritious calcium can be calculated from the difference the total calcium and calucium containing in calcium oxalate. The vegetable of 75 species in 20 families, the leafe vegetable, the fruit vegatable, the root vegatable, the flower vegatable, and so on, at the mention of the standered table of food composition in Jpan (Standered Table), were used for present studies. From the percentage of the nutritious calcium in total calcium, the cole family, the lily family, the melon family, the parsley family containing from 90 to 100 percent nutritious calcium. But the goosefoot family, the leafe of the eeggplant family, the ginger family containing from only 0 to 20 per cent nutritious calcium. In recent year the Jew's marrow was draw public attention. It preserve the much calcium oxalate, but the more calcium in the total calcium combined the charactaristic viscousness and it contains 80 per cent nutritious calcium on calculation. There is a certain difference between the measured value and the value in the Standard Table. In my conception, a certain difference has brough about the condition of the cultivations or the biotechnological development. It is nutral for the data of the Standerd Table have a certain data in the fluctuation data, but the considerring from such a viewpoint, the percentage of the nutritious calcium in the total calcium , it had been to add the useful percentage of the nutritious calcium through the authors studies.