A STUDY ON MEHTOD AND EFFECT OF NUTRITIONAL EDUCATION BY THE TECHNOLOGY OF GROUP-DYMAMICS THAT PURPOSE TO PREVENT SCHOOL-CHILDREN FROM ADULT-DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
HYASHI Tatsumi  Division of Food and Nutrition assistant professor, 食物栄養科, 助教授 (40149646)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSchool-children / Health education / Adult-diseases prevention / Nutritional education / Group dynamics / 児童・生徒
Research Abstract
1.Purpose : This practical study purpose to devise a concrete prevention and to develop a curriculum of new health-education against the adult-diseases for school-children of the elementary to the junior high school.
2. Method : I have developed the teachin meterials for the nutritional education, one is the visual teching materials that have now been perfected for school-children to get the dietary habit according to school age. Explaining the details : (1) One is the system utilized of a personal computer imputted the elemental data of age, sex, appropriate nutrious food for life-activity, and caluculation of nutritive value of about 170 kinds of daily foods. Thus, when a school -child selects a menu, involved nutritious value are indicated on the round rada-chart, and "the balance of nutrition" shall be judged by the coumulative total vaule. (2) Another is practice of nutritional education applied the Goup Dynamics technology and examination of the effect. The traditional methed of nutritional teaching was personal guidance one by one, but I have tried group guidance that was utilized one of the G.D.thchnology-'group decision making'. I have been practiced at an elementary school that obesity rate has been almost the same average of the whole country (4.3%).
3. Findings : (1) The group that suceed to make descent the obesity rate is observed significantly the higher understanding of nutritional educatin than the other group of rasing obesity. (2) The former is ovserved "the attidue change" in the frequency to take a snac, and in the quantity of boiled rice and snac a little. And this is judged the better attidue change than the latter increasing obesity. (3)Thus, the conbination method of education, self-leaning system of the utizing audio-visual equipment and teaching curriculum applied the group decision making, have the significant effects to improving and preventing of the adult-diseases for the school-children.