Developping Structure of the INformation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tadaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20052855)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshistory of information technology / history of computer (DIPS-project) / Dendenkosha / 大型プロジェクト / 情報処理技術 / コンピュータの歴史 / 情報処理史 / 技術史 / 日本情報史 / 情報技術史 / 科学技術政策史
Research Abstract
The developpment of the computer technology and industry in Japan, as one of the typcal developping and forming information technology. MITI and the Japanese Government have, as well known, supported the industry through various kind of way, such as particular handling of IBMs computer patent, giving suporting money, saving various kind of taxs, establishing a particular companey for selling computers and so on. The goverments and MITIs policy were, therefore, focused on the hardware making, and make up the ability to constract the computers of the same levell as IBM650, IBM7040, IBM360, or IBM370. The first project ob MITIs 1950s was failed completely, but sucseeded in making the computer of the same power as IBM7040, but later. When Japanese computer maker succeeded in making IBM7040, IBM made the next type. When Japanese succeeded in making the next type, IBM published further type, so on. This way of Japanese brought no success in making new downsized type of computer. The technology gap between Japanese and USA computer industry became larger. Dendenkosha made also the same policy. These way of policy was one of those aiming only maing computer itself and could not bring any success of developping the whole system of ingormation technology. The weakpoint of information technology was made by these policy that was judged as success.