The Process of the Introduction of Kepler's Laws into China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY,KANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keizo  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY,Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40067666)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKepler / Riccioli / Cassini / La Hire / J.-F.Foucquet / French Jesuit / Lifa wenda / Area Rule / 暦象考成後編 / コペルニクス / 太陽中心線 / ケプラーの法則 / J. F. フケ- / フランス・イエズス会士 / 改革天文学 / 天文表 / 歴法問答 / 楕円運動法則 / リチア-ノ / 『改革天文学』 / 『天文表』 / フランソワ・フ-ケ- / 『暦法問答』
Research Abstract
The present project has dealt with an hitherto unknown manuscript which throws new light on the introduction of Kepler's laws into China. We found the manuscript at the Vatican Library in 1985 and discovered the much longer version at the British Library in 1994. Studying both, we were able to reconstruct the complete work, J.-F.Foucquet's Lifa wenda (Dialogue on Astronomy).
A long letter written by Foucquet in 1716, kept at the Jesuit Archive in Rome, gives an account of the circumstances under which he worked on the Lifa wenda between 1712 and 1716. At the time, the Lixiang kaocheng was being compiled by Chinese scholars. However dissensions among Jesuits prevented the former from having any direct impact on the latter.
In the Lifa wenda, we find plenty of information concerning recent developments of obervational astronomy in Europe. The global cosmology adopted is that of Tycho Brahe : in this Foucquet followed both Riccioli, the Jesuit astronomer, and Cassini, who worked at the French Royal Academy of Sciences. However, the heliocentric model is mentioned and used several times in the work--fifty years before the French Jesuit Michel Benoist formally introduced it in his Kunyu quantu.
The introduction of Kepler's first two laws is certainly a remarkable feature of the Lifa wenda : They are applied only planetary motions, circular orbits being retained for solar and lunar motions. At the same time, Foucquet relies on La Hire's observations, translating his tables, despite the fact that they contradicted Kepler's theories. Foucquet's approach to astronomy, giving more importance to the accuracy of numerical results than to theoretical issues, is essentailly empirical.