RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ESTABLISHMENT OF EXPERIMENTAL BIOLOGY AND BIOLOGICAL MATERIALS AND METHODS THROUGH THE DATABASE IN JAPAN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06680075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionRISSHO JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hazime  RISSHO JUNIOR COLLEGE SOCIAL WELFARE PROFESSOR, 教授 (80174051)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshistory of biology / history of Japanese science / experimental biology / experimental materials / experimental methods / embryology / database / 「動物学雑誌」 / 「植物学雑誌」
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find the relationship between establishment of experimental biology and biological materials and methods in Japan. The results are as follows. First, it was found that order of articles in Zoological Magazine published by Zoological Society of Japan has been changed from taxonomical view points to field ones, such as cytology, histology, embryology, physiology and experimental zoology. Second, it was not found special biological materials have not been used to establish the experimental zoology. Third, Naohide YATSU,a professor of Imperial University of Tokyo, strongly insisted on promoting the experimental biology.